Privacy Policy

Sims for Property Privacy Statement

Sims for Property is committed to protecting the privacy of all members and non-members who utilise our services. In order to ensure that we are consistent in this approach, Sims for Property has adopted a Privacy policy to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Sims for Property Privacy Policy

Sims for Property is the state’s peak real estate industry body and takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously. This policy is written to ensure that we respect and keep safe all the personal information you may provide to Sims for Property in any transaction you have with us.

Collection of Information

We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. For example, when you apply for membership, we will be asking you for your name, address and personal contact details so that we can ensure that we provide quality service that includes keeping you updated on industry related issues. We may use the information you provide to us to help improve the services we offer and to measure the interest shown in our services.

Sims for Property undertakes to only collect information by lawful and fair means. This means we will never be unreasonably intrusive. Sims for Property monitors Sims for Property website and member and non-member usage. This enables us to make improvements to our site and provide better on-line services to our members.

Sims for Property will provide all members and non-member clients the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving promotional material either electronically or in hard copy. “Opt-out” forms will be included on all applications, enrolment forms and change of address notifications.

Use and Disclosure

Personal information is collected for the purpose of processing membership applications, enrolment in training courses, responding to your web enquiries, sending our promotional material on services, conferences and other functions, employment applications and processing of payments.

Sims for Property does not provide any other commercial organisation personal details on any individual member or non-member.

Data Quality

Sims for Property endeavours to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained. All computer access is password controlled and Sims for Property has a policy to deal with security of information to ensure maximum protection of our member’s personal details.

Openness

Any member or non-member who has furnished personal details to Sims for Property will have the right to seek out the information we hold on them. Sims for Property undertakes to respond to any member/non-member enquiry regarding what information we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed.

Access and Correction

Anyone who has provided personal information to Sims for Property may access this information and issue corrections if necessary. Sims for Property undertakes to ensure that any amendments to information are actioned in a timely and efficient manner. In most cases, you will be asked to verify your identity prior to personal information being disclosed. This ensures that information is only provided to the correct person and that the privacy of others is not undermined. All requests for information will be dealt with in a confidential manner and requests for access will in no way effect any commercial arrangements that may be in place between yourself and Sims for Property.

What to do if you have a Privacy Complaint

Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like the opportunity to remedy the problem.

If you would like further details on Sims for Property’s privacy policy, or to access your personal information, or to update or correct it, you may contact Sims for Property by telephoning (03) 63 344 299 or by writing to Sims for Property, 41 Arthur Street East Launceston, Tasmania 7250.

Please note that our website has links to other sites and Sims for Property merely provides avenues to those sites and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of those sites.